The 64th annual Mark Twain Awards WINNERS & NOMINEES

The complete list of winners and nominees:

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

T-1 BILL STOUT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE (NOMINEES)
CBS5 San Francisco
"Vietnam Revisited"

Thuy Vu, Vince Garrido, Greg Marasso
KUSI San Diego
"Oxy: What Your Kids Aren't Telling You"
Mike McKinnon, DaVida VanderPloeg, Tommy Sablan, Sasho Foo, John Soderman, Steve Bosh, Sandra Maas, Tom Jordan, Ross Becker, Allen Denton, Steve Reusch, Geoff Stevens, Mike Gold, Rob Marino, Shahrzad Behzadi, Mike Wall, Mike Shorten, Pat Gilligan, Ken Barrett.

KMEX Los Angeles
"Aero-ICE Boleto De Deportacion"
Julio Cesar Ortiz, Hector Gonzalez

CLASS 1 TELEVISION
T-3 BEST NEWS WRITING (TIE - 2 WINNERS)
KMEX Los Angeles
Julio Cesar Ortiz

CBS5 San Francisco
"Vietnam Revisited"
Thuy Vu

T-4 BEST SPORTS SEGMENT
KPIX San Francisco
"KPIX Sportscast"
Dennis O'Donnell, Kim Coyle, Brian Stittes, Dave Ramezzano, Anthony Catchatoorian, Gregg Welk

T-5 BEST WEATHERCAST SEGMENT
KPIX San Francisco
"Roberta Gonzales Pinpoint Weather"
Roberta Gonzales

T-6 BEST LIVE COVERAGE OF A NEWS EVENT
KTVU Oakland
"The 10 O'clock News on KTVU Channel 2"
Darren Alan Zulberti, Michael Kelly, Heather Yugo, Julie Haener, Frank Somerville

T-7 BEST SPOT NEWS STORY

KPIX San Francisco
"Palo Alto Plane Crash - Watts Reporting"
Julie Watts, Jennifer Casillan, Chris Mistrot

T-8 BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KPIX San Francisco
"Pupils or Pawns?"
Anna Werner, Abigail Sterling, Gerard Watson, Greg Marasso

T-9 BEST COVERAGE OF AN ONGOING STORY (TIE - 2 WINNERS)
KPIX San Francisco "Smart Meters"
Anna Werner, Abigail Sterling, Gerard Watson, Greg Marasso

KTVW Phoenix "Cicatrices en el Alma"
Alejandra Espinoza, Javier Rodriguez

T-10 BEST SPECIAL PROGRAM (TIE - 2 WINNERS)
KNBC Los Angeles "LA Heroes: Untold Stories of Haiti"
Rebecca Nieto, Robert Kovacik, Thomas Bravo, Lindsey Jackson, Dino Castro, David Seger, Susan Monroe

CBS5 San Francisco
"Vietnam Revisited"
Thuy Vu, Vince Garrido, Greg Marasso, Gerard Watson, Don Fernandez, Sandy Lee, Julie Montes

T-11 BEST SERIOUS FEATURE
KTVU Oakland
"ID Theft"
Rita Williams, Shannon Oliver, Mark Quinn, Anne Onate

T-12 BEST LIGHT FEATURE
KPIX San Francisco
"Outsourced: Silicon Valley Students in India"
Julie Watts

T-13 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KUSA Denver
"Kyle Kasper"
Chris Vinderveen, Anne Herbst

T-14 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF HARD NEWS
KGO San Francisco
Dean C. Smith

T-15 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF A NEWS FEATURE

KABC Los Angeles
"Haiti: The Jake Wood Story"
Sean Patrick Lewis

T-16 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF SPORTS
KGO San Francisco
Abe Mendoza

T-17 BEST ANCHOR OR ANCHOR TEAM
KTVU Oakland
Frank Somerville, Julie Haener

T-18 BEST HARD NEWS EDITING

KTVW Phoenix
"Cicatrices en el Alma"
Javier Rodriguez

T-19 BEST FEATURE EDITING
KABC Los Angeles
"Graffiti Sting Natpak"
Sean Patrick Lewis

T-20 DICK TERRY VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR (NOMINEES)
KGO San Francisco Dean C. Smith KABC Los Angeles Sean Patrick Lewis KTVU Oakland Jacob Jimenez

T-21 BEST ASSIGNMENT TEAM/LIVE BREAKING NEWS
KNTV San Jose "San Bruno Explosion"
Angela Baray, Todd Miyazawa

T-22 CHRIS HARRIS REPORTER OF THE YEAR AWARD (NOMINEES)
KTXL Sacramento John Lobertini KTVU Oakland Rita Williams
KPIX in San Francisco Julie Watts

T-23 BEST NEWS BROADCAST-30 MINUTES
KPIX San Francisco
"CBS 5 Eyewitness News at 5"
Producer Jennifer Casillan
KPIX San Francisco
"CBS 5 Eyewitness News at 11"
Producer Kristine Flores

T-24 BEST NEWS BROADCAST-60 MINUTES
KPIX San Francisco
"CBS Eyewitness News at 5"
Producer Wilson Walker

CLASS 2 TELEVISION

T-8 BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KTNV Las Vegas
"HOA Hall of Shame"
Darcy Spears, Ozkar Palomo.

T-12 BEST LIGHT FEATURE
KVVU Las Vegas
"Fat or Phat? KFC's New Sandwich"
Kevin Bolinger

T-14 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF HARD NEWS
KVVU Las Vegas
"An Act of Valor"
Arron Healy

T-15 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF A NEWS FEATURE
KSEE Fresno
"Saving Soles"
Cody Gless

T-19 BEST FEATURE EDITING
KSNV Las Vegas
"Remembering 9/11"
Margaret DeMarco

T-20 DICK TERRY VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
KVVU Las Vegas Arron Healy

T-24 BEST NEWS BROADCAST - 60 MINUTES
No winner

CLASS 3 TELEVISION

T-1 BILL STOUT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENTERPRISE NEWS COVERAGE

KERO Bakersfield "Hitting the Streets With El Diablo Blanco"
Christine Dinh

T-2 BILL STOUT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN STATION SPOT NEWS
KITV Honolulu "Tsunami Saturday"
KITV4 News Team

T-3 BEST NEWS WRITING
KKCO Grand Junction
"'Twas the Shopping Weekend Before Christmas"
Kelly Asmuth

T-5 BEST WEATHERCAST SEGMENT
KITV Honolulu
"KITV4 Weather"
Justin Fujioka

T-6 BEST LIVE COVERAGE OF A NEWS EVENT
No winner

T-8 BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KITV Honolulu
"Pot Paradise"
Daryl Huff, Rex Von Arnswaldt

T-9 BEST COVERAGE OF AN ONGOING STORY
KYMA Yuma
"Easter Sunday Earthquake Coverage"
Dave Hillman, Rachel Elzufon, Maria Hechanova, Paul Gutierrez, Nick Ciletti, Michella Velez, Luis Cruz, Rob Fram, Lisa Sturgis, Ernesto Romero, Jose Teposte, Michael Raveles, Eduardo Santiago, Eli Mendez, Nick Perez, John Archuleta.

T-10 BEST SPECIAL PROGRAM
KBAK Bakersfield
"When Kern Burned: Bull & West Fires 2010"
Kurt Rivera, Jon Martin, Zac Gooch

T-11 BEST SERIOUS FEATURE
KITV Honolulu
"Pirate Fighters"
Dick Allgire, Stu Ishikawa, Hans Kolo

T-12 BEST LIGHT FEATURE
KHON Honolulu
"Korean Drama Kraze"
Marisa Yamane, James Kawana

T-13 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KYMA Yuma
"Journey to the Finals"
Matt Boyer, Josue Kevin Duran, Wes Williamson

T-16 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF SPORTS
KYMA Yuma
"Friday Night Lights Preseason Tour: Kofa Kings"
Wes Williamson, Matt Boyer

T-22 CHRIS HARRIS REPORTER OF THE YEAR AWARD (NOMINEES) KCOY Santa Maria Adam Racusin KBAK Bakersfield James Koh

T-24 BEST NEWS BROADCAST-60 MINUTES
KITV Honolulu
"KITV4 News at 10"
KITV4 News Team

RADIO CATEGORIES

R-1 BILL STOUT AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE (NOMINEES)
KPCC Pasadena Prison Healthcare Series Julie Small KCBS San Francisco
Aftershock: The Ongoing Crisis in Haiti
Doug Sovern
KPCC Pasadena
Foster Care
Patt Morrison Show

R-2 BILL STOUT AWARD FOR STATION SPOT NEWS (NOMINEES)
KTAR Phoenix SB 1070 - Show Me Your Papers KTAR-FM News Team KFYI Phoenix "Immigration 2010"
550 KFYI News Team
KNX Los Angeles
"SoCal Stormin'"
KNX News Team

CLASS 1 RADIO

R-3 BEST NEWS WRITING

KJZZ Phoenix
Peter O'Dowd Composite: "Death Train," ''Homeless Heartache"
Peter O'Dowd

R-4 BEST SPORTS SEGMENT
KCBS San Francisco
"KCBS Sportsline"
Hal Ramey, Steve Bitker and John Madden

R-5 BEST LIVE COVERAGE OF A NEWS EVENT (NOMINEES)
KNX Los Angeles "Outrage Over SB 1070"
Tom Haule, Linda Nunez, Debbie Wright, James Tuck, Ron Kilgore, Ed Mertz, Scott Burt KGO San Francisco "San Bruno Explosion"
Bret Burkhart, Chris Brecher, Laura Podolak, Sandra Firpo, Nicole Grigg, Terry Conway, Katy Leaver, Stan Burford, Gary Hansen, Jenna Lane, Rob Artigo KCBS San Francisco
"Firestorm: San Bruno Pipeline Explosion and Fire"
KCBS News Team

R-6 BEST SPOT NEWS STORY (NOMINEES)
KTAR Phoenix
"The Injunction of SB 1070"
Keven Tripp, Jim Cross, Bruce St. James
KGO San Francisco
"San Bruno Explosion"
Bret Burkhart, Chris Brecher, Laura Podolak, Sandra Firpo, Nicole Grigg, Terry Conway, Katy Leaver, Stan Burford, Gary Hansen, Jenna Lane, Rob Artigo KCBS San Francisco
"Firestorm: Reporting from Ground Zero"
Doug Sovern

R-7 BEST RADIO INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KNX Los Angeles
"LAX: No Way Out"
Charles Feldman
R-8 BEST SPECIAL PROGRAM
KCBS San Francisco
"After the Fire"
Holly Quan

R-9 BEST COVERAGE OF AN ONGOING STORY (TIE - 2 WINNERS) KNX Los Angeles "LAX Exposed"
Charles Feldman
KTAR Phoenix
"SB 1070: Arizona - The Renegade State"
KTAR-FM News Team

R-10 BEST SERIOUS FEATURE
KCBS San Francisco
"Fire Hero"
Doug Sovern

R-11 BEST RADIO LIGHT FEATURE
KTAR Phoenix
"Rabbit Menu"
Colton Shone

R-12 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KNX Los Angeles
"Foul Ball Freak Out"
Jon Baird

R-13 BEST ANCHOR OR ANCHOR TEAM
KTAR Phoenix
Ned Foster & Connie Weber

R-14 BEST USE OF SOUND-SERIOUS OR HARD NEWS KTAR
Phoenix "The Million Man March"
Colton Shone

R-15 BEST USE OF SOUND-FEATURE
KGO San Francisco
"Believe"
Bret Burkhart and the KGO Radio News Team

R-16 PAT DAVIS RADIO REPORTER OF THE YEAR (NOMINEES)
KTAR Phoenix Jim Cross KCBS San Francisco Doug Sovern KGO San Francisco Bret Burkhart

R-18 BEST NEWS BROADCAST (MORE THAN 15 MINUTES) (NOMINEES)
KNX Los Angeles "KNX Morning News"
Vicky Moore, Dick Helton, Jack Popejoy, Jason Nathanson, Laraine Herman and KNX News Staff KGO San Francisco "The KGO 5 O'clock News"
Bret Burkhart, Chris Brecher, Laura Podolak, Sandra Firpo
KCBS San Francisco "KCBS 5PM News"
The KCBS News Team

CLASS 2 RADIO

R-5 BEST LIVE COVERAGE OF A NEWS EVENT
KUZZ Bakersfield
"Election Night"
Peter Samore, Scott Thackrey, Rocky Nash

R-6 BEST SPOT NEWS STORY (NOMINEES)
KUZZ Bakersfield
"West Fire"
Scott Thackrey
KCLU Ventura/Santa Barbara counties
"The Deadly Drive"
Lance Orozco
KNST Tucson
"LifeNet Helicopter Crash"
Paul E. Birmingham

R-8 BEST SPECIAL PROGRAM

No winner

R-9 BEST COVERAGE OF AN ONGOING STORY
KCLU Ventura/Santa Barbara counties
"Simi Valley Lab Explosion"
Lance Orozco, Jim Rondeau, Dave Meyer

R-10 BEST RADIO SERIOUS FEATURE (NOMINEES)
KCLU Ventura/Santa Barbara counties "Surviving the Death Camps"
Lance Orozco
KSRO Santa Rosa
"North Bay Trails: Homeward Bound"
Curtiss Kim

R-11 BEST LIGHT FEATURE
KUZZ Bakersfield
"Aluminum Overcast"
Scott Thackrey

R-12 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KCLU Ventura/Santa Barbara counties
"It's More Than a Game"
Lance Orozco

R-13 BEST ANCHOR OR ANCHOR TEAM
KUZZ Bakersfield
"Refinery-Flood Coverage"
Suzanne Grant

R-14 BEST USE OF SOUND
No winner

R-15 BEST USE OF SOUND (FEATURE)
KUZZ Bakersfield
"Toy Run"
Suzanne Grant

RACHEL AMBROSE WEB SITE HONORS


W-1 BEST USE OF A NEWS WEBSITE (Class 1 Radio)
KCBS San Francisco www.CBSSanFrancisco.com

W-2 BEST USE OF A NEWS WEBSITE
No winner

W-3 BEST USE OF A NEWS WEBSITE (Class 1 TV)
KPIX-TV San Francisco www.CBSSanFrancisco.com

W-13 BEST USE OF THE WEB: BREAKING NEWS COVERAGE (Class 1 Radio)
KTAR Phoenix www.ktar.com

W-15 BEST USE OF THE WEB: BREAKING NEWS COVERAGE
No winner

NEWS PROMOS

NP-1 BEST NEWS PROMO (Class 1 Radio)
KGO San Francisco

NP-3 BEST NEWS PROMO (Class 1 TV)
KUSI-TV San Diego


SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ANNOUNCED (3/14/201)
The winners of two $1,500 Associated Press Television-Radio Association (APTRA) student scholarships are from the University of California, Berkeley, and California State University, Long Beach.

Rosetta Ragusa of the La Crescenta area of Los Angeles is the winner of the Clete Roberts Memorial Journalism Scholarship Award. She is a junior at Cal State Long Beach.

Jasmine Segall of Davis, Calif., wins the Kathryn Dettman Memorial Journalism Scholarship Award. She is a sophomore at UC Berkeley.

The scholarship checks will be presented during the APTRA Mark Twain Awards gala June 4 at Disneyland's Paradise Pier Hotel in Anaheim.